Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Studies in Second Temple Judaism: A Global Enterprise

January 10 - January 13

Free

An International Online Conference (January 10-13, 2022)

Chairs: Kelley Coblentz Bautch, Rodney Caruthers, Shayna Sheinfeld, with Gabriele Boccaccini, Amy-Jill Levine, John Collins

Secretary: Joshua Scott

Language: English

The study of Second Temple Jewish history, practice and belief is a global enterprise. The Frankel Institute for Advanced Studies and the Enoch Seminar have invited 44 scholars from across the globe to present their work and engage in a conversation about the present status and the future prospects of the field. Specialists and students in Biblical Studies, Judaic Studies, Classics, and Christian Origins are invited to attend.

REGISTER FOR THE EVENT HERE: https://tinyurl.com/n88bjyjj

Provisional Schedule (EST-New York Time Zone)

MONDAY, January 10, 2022
8:00am – 8:45am — Welcome & Introduction to the Conference

8:45am – 9:00am — Break

9:00am – 11:00am — Session 1 PANEL (4 papers, 20 min. each + 5–7 min. discussants + discussion)

Chair: Tupa Guerra

Hila Dayfani, Oriel College, Israel, “Rethinking the Boundary between the Pre-Samaritan and Samaritan Layers in the Samaritan Pentateuch”

Paulo Augusto de Souza Nogueira, Pontificia Universidade Católica de Campinas, Brazil, “Apocalypse beyond Dualism: Connectivity and Metamorphose Among Modes of Existence”

Yii-Jan Lin, Yale University, USA, “Apocalypse and Immigration: Cross-Reading the Apocalypse of John and U.S. Immigration History”

Lerato Mokoena, University of Pretoria, South Africa
Discussants: Angela Kim Harkins, Daniele Minisini

11:00am – 12:00am — Break

12:00pm – 2:00pm — Session 2 PANEL (4 papers, 20 min. each + 5–7 min. discussants + discussion)

Chair: Cecilia Wassen

Elisa Uusimäki, Aarhus University, Denmark, “Tracing Travel in the Ancient World”

Atar Livneh, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel, “Tresses and Distresses: Literary and Social Aspects of Women’s Hair in Second Temple Jewish Literature”

Magdalena Diaz Araujo, Argentina, “A Genealogy of Desire: Eve and Sexual Desire in Second Temple Judaism”

Chontel Syfox, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA, “Leah and the Construction of Idealised Femininity in the Book of Jubilees”

Discussants: Vicente Dobroruka, Emily Gathergood

2:00pm – 3:00pm — Break

3:00pm – 5:00pm — Session 3 PANEL (4 papers, 20 min. each + 5–7 min. discussants + discussion)

Chair: Gregg Gardner

Deborah Forger, University of Michigan, USA, “The Luminous Bodies of God in Ancient Jewish Tradition”

Jonathan Lo, Ambrose University, Calgary, Canada, “Didactic Authority in the Desert: Reading Matthew’s Temptation Narrative through the Lens of Scribal Culture”

Lisa Bowens, Princeton Theological Seminary, USA, “Apocalyptic Reverberations in the Writings of Martin Luther King, Jr.”

Discussants: Joan Taylor, Gonzalo Alers

TUESDAY, January 11, 2022
8:00am – 8:45am — Recap Session

8:45am – 9:00am — Break

9:00am – 11:00am — Session 4 PANEL (4 papers, 20 min. each + 5–7 min. discussants + discussion)

Chair: Liv Ingeborg Lied

Daniel Maier, University of Zurich, Switzerland, “Lost in Transmission: The Apocalypse of Peter in its Different Traditions and their Chances for a Better Understanding of Early Christian Paradise Conceptions”

Anna Nürnberger, Australian Lutheran Seminary, “Coping with Intrapersonal Religious Struggles in Early Judaism”

Fiodar Litvinau, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, “Wisdom and Her Children: A New Reading of the Sophia-Sayings in Synoptic Tradition in Light of the Parables of Enoch”

Sofanit Abebe

Discussants: Esther Chazon, Anthony Nwosu

11:00am – 12:00am — Break

12:00pm – 2:00pm — Session 5 PANEL (4 papers, 20 min. each + 5–7 min. discussants + discussion)

Chair: Giovanni Bazzana

Eshbal Ratzon, Tel Aviv University, Israel, with Lee-Ad Gottlieb, Jakub Zbrzeżny, and Dimid Duchovny, “Using Machine Learning for Detecting Babylonian Influence on the Aramaic of the Dead Sea Scrolls”

Marieke Dhont, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom, “The Greek Expression of Jewish Identity in the Hellenistic Era”

Shlomi Efrati,Katholieke Universiteit Leuven,
Elizabeth Evans Shively, University of St Andrews, Scotland, “A Stream of Exegetical Tradition in Mark’s Passion Narrative: Integration of Scripture with an Isaianic Hermeneutic”

Discussants: Melissa Harl Sellew, Chance McMahon

2:00pm – 3:00pm — Break

3:00pm – 5:00pm — Session 6 PANEL (4 papers, 20 min. each + 5–7 min. discussants + discussion)

Chair: John Kampen

Kylie Crabbe, Australian Catholic University, “‘The lame I will make a remnant’ (Mic 4.7): Use and erasure of mobility impairments in postexilic pilgrimage imagery”

Rodney Caruthers, University of Michigan, USA, “From King Solomon to Tacitus: Jewish Tradition in Ethiopia during the Second Temple Period”
Elisabeth Cook, Universidad Bíblica Latinoamericana, Costa Rica, “Rehabilitating Yhwh: Divine Masculinity in the Book of Ezra”

Patrick Pouchelle, “Interpreting Psalms during the Late Second Temple Period”

Discussants: Annette Yoshiko Reed, Ericka Dunbar

WEDNESDAY, January 12, 2022
8:00am – 8:45am — Recap Session

9:00am – 11:00am — Session 7 PANEL (4 papers, 20 min. each + 5–7 min. discussants + discussion)

Chair: Michael Langlois

Marcela Zapata Meza, Universidad Anáhuac, México, “The Magdala settlement: Daily life in the 1st Century (Second Temple Period)”

Asaf Gayer, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, “Follow the Fibers: A Fresh Look on 4Qpap Ritual of Marriage (4Q502)”

Robert Myles, Wollaston Theological College,“Class Conflict in Galilee Under Antipas”

Layang Seng Ja, Kachin Theological College and Seminary, Myanmar, “Jesus in Relation to Pharisaic Halakha, National and Religious Judaism in the Late Second Temple Period”

Discussants: Daniel Assefa, Ingrid Breilid Gimse

11:00am – 12:00am — Break

12:00pm – 2:00pm — Session 8 PANEL (4 papers, 20 min. each + 5–7 min. discussants + discussion)

Chair: Sylvie Honigman

Alma Brodersen, Postdoctoral Researcher, Bern University, Switzerland, “Ancient Intertextuality Beyond the Bible”

Catherine Bonesho, University of California, Los Angeles, USA, “Cleopatra VII Philopator in Early Jewish Imagination”

Macarena García, Universidad Complutense, “Medical and Pharmacological Issues in Jewish Pseudepigrapha and the Dead Sea Scrolls”

Joseph Scales, United Kingdom, “Women and Elders in Late Second Temple Period Literature”

Discussants: Gerbern Oegema, Joshua Scott

2:00pm – 3:00pm — Break

3:00pm – 5:00pm — Session 9 PANEL (4 papers, 20 min. each + 5–7 min. discussants + discussion)

Chair: Judith H. Newman

JiSeong James Kwon, University of Lausanne, Switzerland, “Did Wisdom become Torah in the Hellenistic period?”

Liane Feldman, New York University, USA, “Sacrificing Torah: The Myth of Cultic Centralization in Second Temple Literature”

Gareth Wearne, Australian Catholic University, “4QReworked Pentateuch, Genre, and Authority: A Sydney Perspective”

M Adryael Tong, Interdenominational Theological Center, USA, “Beyond Religious Difference: Re-evaluating the Teleological Underpinnings of Second Temple Judaism”

Discussants: Joseph Marchal, Elena Dugan

THURSDAY, January 13, 2022
8:00am – 8:45am — Recap Session

8:45am – 9:00am — Break

9:00am – 11:00am — Session 10 PANEL (4 papers, 20 min. each + 5–7 min. discussants + discussion)

Chair: Ananda Geyser-Fouche

Amsalu Tefera, Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia, “Representation of Uriel as the Helper of Biblical and Ethiopian Intellectuals: the Case of Homiliary of Uriel“

Peter Nagle, Stellenbosch University, South Africa, “Theological Framing in the Cognitive Context of Sirach: Mapping the Term κύριος and θεός”

Mirjam Bokhorst, University of Halle-Wittenberg, “The Name of God and the Institution of the Sanctuary in the Animal Apocalypse (1 En. 85-90): An Intertextual Reading with the Priestly Pentateuch”

Oren Ableman, Israel Antiquities Authority, Israel, “Rewriting the Empire: Reinterpreting Anti-Imperial Narratives from the Hebrew Bible in Second Temple Judaism”

Discussants: Gabriella Gelardini, Iñaki Marro Sánchez

11:00am – 12:00am — Break

12:00pm – 2:00pm — Session 11 PANEL (4 papers, 20 min. each + 5–7 min. discussants + discussion)

Chair: Grant Macaskill

Federico Adinolfi, Italy, “John and Jesus: Glimpses into a Second Temple Jewish Purification Movement”

Shayna Sheinfeld, The University of Sheffield, United Kingdom, “Pacifism as Leadership in Jewish Antiquity”

Esther Brownsmith, MF Norwegian School of Theology, Norway, “‘Why Do You Transgress?’: Non-Binary Biblical Readings of Mordecai and Beyond”

Isaac Soon, Crandall University, Canada, “(Not) Intermingled with Shameful Bodies: Josephus and Philo on the Nondisability of Moses”

Discussants: Francis Borchardt, Jasmine Eleanor Foo

2:00pm – 3:00pm — Break

3:00pm – 4:45pm — Wrap-Up Session (The Chairs and The Frankel Institute Fellows + general discussion)

4:45pm – 5:00pm — Conclusions (15 min.)

Confirmed Speakers:

Sofanit Abebe
Oren Ableman, Israel Antiquities Authority, Israel
Federico Adinolfi, Italy
Magdalena Diaz Araujo, Argentina
Daniel Assefa, Ethopia
Gabriele Boccaccini, University of Michigan, USA
Mirjam Bokhorst, University of Halle-Wittenberg
Catherine Bonesho, UCLA, USA
Francis Borchardt, NLA Høgskolen, Norway
Lisa Bowens, Princeton Theological Seminary, USA
Alma Brodersen, Postdoctoral Researcher, Bern University, Switzerland
Esther Brownsmith, MF Norwegian School of Theology, Norway
Rodney Caruthers, University of Michigan, USA
Esther Chazon, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
John J. Collins, Yale University, USA
Elisabeth Cook, Universidad Bíblica Latinoamericana, Costa Rica
Kylie Crabbe, Australian Catholic University
Hila Dayfani, Oriel College, Israel
Paulo Augusto de Souza Nogueira, Pontificia Universidade Católica de Campinas, Brazil
Marieke Dhont, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
Vicente Dobroruka, Brazil
Shlomi Efrati,Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
Liane Feldman, New York University, USA
Deborah Forger, University of Michigan, USA
Macarena García, Universidad Complutense
Asaf Gayer, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Layang Seng Ja, Kachin Theological College and Seminary, Myanmar
JiSeong James Kwon, University of Lausanne, Switzerland
Amy-Jill Levine, Vanderbilt University, USA
Yii-Jan Lin, Yale University, USA
Atar Livneh, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel
Fiodar Litvinau, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München
Jonathan Lo, Ambrose University, Calgary, Canada
Daniel Maier, University of Zurich, Switzerland
Marcela Zapata Meza, Universidad Anáhuac, México
Lerato Mokoena, North West University, South Africa
Robert Myles, Wollaston Theological College
Peter Nagle, Stellenbosch University, South Africa
Judith H. Newman, University of Toronto
Anna Nürnberger, Australian Lutheran Seminary
Patrick Pouchelle
Eshbal Ratzon, Tel Aviv University, Israel
Joseph Scales, United Kingdom
Shayna Sheinfeld, The University of Sheffield, United Kingdom
Elizabeth Evans Shively, University of St Andrews, Scotland
Isaac Soon, Crandall University, Canada
Chontel Syfox, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
Joan Taylor, King’s College London, United Kingdom and New Zealand
Amsalu Tefera, Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia
M Adryael Tong, Interdenominational Theological Center, USA
Elisa Uusimäki, Aarhus University, Denmark
Gareth Wearne, Australian Catholic University

Details

Start:
January 10
End:
January 13
Cost:
Free
Website:
https://events.umich.edu/event/89370

Organizers

Enoch Seminar
University of Michigan Frankel Center for Judaic Studies

Venue

Online